Home                    People                    Research                    Publication                    News                    Link

 

 

Group Pictures


7: Group lunch, May 14, 2018

6: Group lunch, December, 2017

5: Group lunch, June 22, 2015

4: Thanksgiving dinner, November 24, 2012

3: Graduate party, May 28, 2010

1, 2: After group meeting, Dec. 7, 2009

 

 

Professor


Chang-Hwan Choi, Ph.D. (CV)

Office: Carnegie 205 (519 Hudson St)

Lab: Edwin A. Stevens Hall 103C  

Email: cchoi@stevens.edu

Tel: 201-216-5579

Fax: 201-216-8315

 

Education

PhD, Mechanical Engineering, University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA), 2006

MS, Engineering (Fluid, Thermal and Chemical Processes), Brown University, 2002

MS, Aerospace Engineering, Seoul National University, 1997

BS, Aerospace Engineering, Seoul National University, 1995

 

Research interest

-    Nature-inspired surface engineering

-    Nanopatterning and nanostructure fabrication

-    Metal 3D printing

-    Interfacial phenomena

-    Microfluidic, nanofluidics, optofluidics

 

Teaching

-    ME 234 Mechanical Engineering Thermodynamics

-    ME 342 Fluid Mechanics (COSMOS)

-    ME 354 Heat Transfer (COSMOS)

-    ME 423/424 Mechanical Engineering Senior Design

-    NANO 600 Nanoscale Science and Technology

-    NANO 625 Techniques of Surface and Nanostructure Characterization

-    ME 680/NANO 680 Fundamentals of Micro/Nano Fluidics

 

 

Visiting Scholar


Prof. Sun Min Kim (CV)

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Inha University

sunmk@inha.ac.kr

 

 

 

Post-Doc


Dr. Jongyoun Son (CV)

Direct Energy Deposition Metal Additive Manufacturing

json4@stevens.edu

 

 

PhD Student


Kaustubh Asawa (CV)

Superhydrophobic waveguides and sensors

kasawa@stevens.edu

 

 

Yiwen Xi (CV)

Tribological properties of nano-textured soft biomaterials

yxi2@stevens.edu

 

 

MS Student


Shuai Yu (CV)

Metal 3D Printing

syu27@stevens.edu

 

 

Yang Zhang (CV)

Antibacterial pHEMA hydrogel

yzhan260@stevens.edu

 

Undergraduate Student

 

 

 

Spencer Chen

Control of Surface Roughness in Metal 3D printing

schen85@stevens.edu

Mason Biddle

Coloring in Metal 3D printing

mbiddle@stevens.edu

 

 

 

2021-2022 Senior Design Project: Water Harvesting Systems

Katherine Vatalaro, Lauren Sager, Sean Masur, Adam Silva

 

 

 

 

 

2021-2022 Senior Design Project: Solar Desalination Systems

Zachary Halpern, Luke Fennimore, Spencer Caruso, Ivy Robalino

 

 

 

Jeffrey Turner

Stevens-UMCG Undergraduate Research Program &

CHI Healthcare (Stevens Scholar) Program:

Adhesion and growth of mammalian cells on nanostructured antimicrobial coatings

jturner@stevens.edu

 

 

Tyler Rishell

Stevens Scholar Program:

Droplet and bubble dynamics on micro/nano-patterned surfaces

trishell@stevens.edu

 

 

Kevin Pereira, kevinpereira983@gmail.com

Cristina Lazo, clazo973@gmail.com 

GS-LSAMP Program (Essex County College)

3D Metal Printing

Icing Wind Tunnel

 

 

 

 

Stephen Archambaud

International Internship Program:

Nanopatterning of polymers

stephen.archambaud@gmail.com

 

  

 

K-12 Student

 

Theofilos Gatsos (ECOES program)

Evaporation kinetics of GO droplets

teogatsos@hotmail.com

 

 

Su Ying Sun (Harlem Children Society)

Energy harvesting technologies

sun.su.ying.12.21@gmail.com  

 

 

 

Paul Kim (Bergen County Academies)

Nanotechnology on Water purification

paulkim172@hotmail.com 

 

 

 

Alumni/Previous Members

 

Visiting Scholars:

1.       Youngseo Park (2018-2019): Professor, Department of Cleaner Production, Gyeonggi College of Science and Technology, yspark@gtec.ac.kr

2.       Jongsuk Lee (2017-2018): Professor, Department of Precision Mechanical Engineering, Gangneung-Wonju National University, jslee@gwnu.ac.kr

3.       Wonsub Chung (2016): Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Pusan National University, wschung1@pusan.ac.kr

4.       Sungsoo Na (2014-2015): Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Korea University, nass@korea.ac.kr

5.       Prof. Hyunbo Shim (2012-2013): Professor, School of Mechanical Engineering, Yeungnam University (Korea), hbshim@yu.ac.kr

6.       Ali Kibar (2011-2012): Professor, Department of Mechanical and Material Technologies, Kocaeli University (Turkey), alikibar@kocaeli.edu.tr

 

Post Docs:

1.       Dong Song (2016-2018): Assistant Professor, Northwestern Polytechnical University

2.       Junghoon Lee (2015-2017): Assistant Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Pukyong National University

3.       Yuyang Liu (2010-2012)

4.       Weidong Mao (2009-2011)

 

PhD Students:

1.       Youhua Jiang (2014-2018): Assistant Professor, Guangdong Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, youhua.jiang@gtiit.edu.cn

2.       Ridvan Ozbay (2012-2018): Simulation and Modeling Engineer, Johnson Controls, ridvanozbay@hotmail.com

3.       Ferdi Hizal (2010-2017): System Engineer, Stanford Hospital, fredhizal@gmail.com

4.       Mohammad Amin Sarshar (2009-2016): Delta Airlines, a.sarshar@gmail.com

5.       Ishan Wathuthanthri (2008-2015): Microelectronics/Semiconductor, Northrop Grumman Electronic systems, Ishan.wathuthanthri@ngc.com

6.       Ke Du (2009-2014): Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, RIT, ke.du@rit.edu

7.       Chanyoung Jeong (2008-2013): Assistant Professor, Dong-Eui University, cjeong@deu.ac.kr

8.       Wei Xu (2007-2012): Scientific Associate, Brookhaven National Laboratory, weixu@bnl.gov

 

MS Students:

1.       Yang He (2014-2016)

2.       Lile Cao (2014-2016)

3.       Zongqi Guo (2014-2016)

4.       Kaustubh Asawa (2013-2015)

5.       Youhua Jiang (2012-2014)

6.       Insub Cho (2012-2014)

7.       Ferdi Hizal (2009-2011)

8.       Rajesh Leeladhar (2008-2010): Senior Combustion Performance and Emissions Engineer, Cummins Inc., rajesh.leeladhar@cummins.com

9.       Chien-Hsiang Wang (2008-2010)

10.    Elias Aljallis (2008-2010)

 

MS Students (no Theses): Charles Freundlich (2010-2011), Christopher Francis Swarctz (2009-2011), Himanshu Shah (2009-2010), Yizhou Xiang (2008-2009), Ertan Serince (2007-2008), Sarath Kumar Palani (2007),

 

2020-2021 Senior Design Project (Solar Desalination Device): Ryan Caplis, Shawn Coulter, Sean Kunz, Daniel O'Connor, Joseph Ranaldi, Domenico Squillaro

2019-2020 Senior Design Project (Water Harvesting Systems): Anna Dixon, Isabella Iavarone, Helen Yunji Kim, Anamarie Mastrokalos, Justine Zola

2018-2019 Senior Design Project: (Nanofluidic Energy Harvesting Systems): Michael Ahr, Nicholas Digilio, Thomas DiGiuseppe, Tyler La Tourrette

2018-2019 Senior Design Project: (Atmospheric Water Generator): Stephen Walker Jr., Mary Espinoza, Logan Downes, Boyu Deng, Jiheng Wang

2017-2018 Senior Design Project (Nanofluidic Energy Harvesting Systems): Ismael Boussatta, John Pristina, James Doyle, Nicholas Bernier

2012-2013 Senior Design Project (Portable Droplet Contact Angle Goniometer): Nicole Costa, Daniel Girardi, Byung Kwan Park, Philip Sainz

2012-2013 Senior Design Project Team (Wheeled Snow Removal Device): Abdul Hafiz Abdul Latif, Saiful Murad, Reece Weiner

2011-2012 Senior Design Project Team (Mechanical Oscillator for Ice Adhesion Test): Vincent Cocozziello, William Hochkeppel, Sara Pacella, Mark Weston

2010-2011 Senior Design Project Team (Desktop Embosser for Micro and Nano Patterning): Craig Bocash, Robert Kruk, Randall Rusnak, Nicholas Simkovich

2010-2011 Senior Design Project Team (Icing Adhesion Tester): Neil Desai, Ahmad Mahadi, Adam Fallacaro, Jacob Messimer, Timothy Karl

2008-2009 Senior Design Project Team (Design of an icing wind tunnel): Fatimah Naamat, Elie Fonrose, Marcel Ipince, Jeremy Nirmal, Ershaun Harris

 

Undergraduate Students (Part Time): Michael Brew (2012), Joel Oquendo (2012), Phil McFadden (2012), Nicole Costa (2011), Adam Fallacaro (2010), Jake Bagdonas (2009), John Dillon (2008), Joseph Arena (2008), John Ostroski (2008), Christopher Swarctz (2008), Thomas Donlon (2007), Al Spinelli (2007), Ravi Javia (2007)

 

Stevens Scholar Program: William Reinhart (2014), Terrance Brennen (2013), Nathan Quay (2013), Jeremy Wang (2010), Matthew Gelmetti (2010), Andrew Verderame (2010), Michael Whalen (2009), Richard Wengenroth (2009), Keenan Slobodzian (2008), Patrick Gleeson (2007)

 

I&E (Technogenesis) Scholar Program: Sean Rooney (2018), Peiran Guan (2014), Ernesto Solis (2014), Michael Hubner (2012), Philip Clark (2012), Yuxuan Zhao (2012), Mark Weston (2011), Justin Richman (2010)

 

CHI Healthcare Scholar Program: Daniel Munt (2013-2014)

 

IDL-LMSI Program: Daniel Kilgore (2014-2015)

 

UMCG Summer Program: Jeffrey Turner (2014), John Hu (2013)

 

GS-LSAMP Program: Erick Alexandre (2015)

 

International Internship Program: Philippe Gallerneau (2014), Nicholas Renaud (2012), Florence Rehm (2012)

 

ECOES Program: Garvil Theodoridis (2011)

 

Harlem Children Society Summer Internship Program: Qian Jun Chen (2014), Sushanta Kjadka (2012), Jacqueline Lin (2011), Varol Cinar (2010), Narciso Correa (2009), Nahema Carty (2008), Kenneth D’silva (2008), Littin Simon (2008)

 

Bergen County Academies: Brian Gu (2010), Anthony Arena (2009), Karanfilian Briette (2008)

 

High School Students: Kevin Heom (2014)

 

Home                    People                    Research                    Publication                    News                    Link

©2007 Nature Inspired Surface Engineering (NISE) Laboratory